Kalonji, continued
"Cultivation of black seed [most notably Nigella sativa, Nigella damascena and Nigella arvensis] has been traced back more than 3,000 years to the kingdom of the Assyrians and ancient Egyptians. A bottle of black cumin oil was found in the tomb of King Tutankhamun, perhaps to protect the ruler in the afterlife.
"Black cumin was a vital ingredient in many Egyptian dishes. Physicians of the pharaohs used the seeds as a digestive aid after opulent feasts and as a remedy for colds, headaches, toothaches, infections, inflammatory disorders and allergies. Black seed oil has been a beauty secret of women since ancient times. Queen Nefertiti, praised for her exquisite complexion, was an avid user of black seed oil.
"Pliny the Elder crushed black seeds, mixed them with vinegar and honey, and applied the paste to snake bites and scorpion stings.


"Black cumin and its oil have been used to purge parasites and worms, detoxify, ameliorate amoebic dysentery, shigellosis, abscesses, old tumors, ulcers of the mouth and rhinitis. Recent research confirms these uses for humans, dogs, cats and horses.
"More than 200 university studies conducted since 1959 attest to the effectiveness of traditional uses of black seed. The essential oil of N. sativa seeds is antimicrobial and successful in the ratification of intestinal worms. In vitro studies in Jordan and the United States have shown its volatile oil to be anti-leukemic. Other studies suggest this same active ingredient may serve as an immune-system booster and is proven effective in treating asthma and whooping cough.
"Black seed is a complex substance of more than 100 compounds, some of which have not yet been identified or studied. A combination of fatty acids, volatile oils and trace elements are believed to contribute to its effectiveness. As for all the benefits packed into this tiny seed waiting to be discovered, ongoing research will have to judge."
The many names of Nigella:
African = Kolonji
Ancient Greek = Melánthion or meláspermom
Arabic = Habbatussada (or habba sooda); Classical Arabic = Shouniz; Egyptian Arabic = Habat et Baraka
Armenian = Shouhma
English = Nigella, love-in-a-mist, fennel flower, black cumin, black caraway, black coriander, black seed; Old English = Fitch
Finnish = Neidonkuka
French = Cheveux de Venus, nigelle, or faux cumin
German = Schwarzhuemmel, later protvurz or brotchrut
Hebrew = Ketzah
Hindi and Urdu = Kalonji
Indian[?] = Nutmeg flower
Italian = Nigela
Persian = Schonaiz
Russian = Charnushka
Sri Lankan = Kaladuru
And if all of that isn't enough, here's a tea recipe:
2 cups hot (almost boiling) water
2 tbsp finely ground black cumin seeds
Milk or cream
Honey
Pinch of vanilla (or dash of vanilla extract)
Pour hot water over finely ground black cumin.
Let draw for 8 to 10 minutes. Flavor with milk
or cream, honey and vanilla, and serve.
Serves two.















0 Comments:
Post a Comment
<< 22 over 7